Search results
1000 results found for “EBV”
Name
Description
Product #
Price
Quantity
Shipping Method
- View Data Sheet
Name :
S.typhi Paired AntibodyDescription:
Mouse Anti Salmonella Typhi Paired
Product # :
ANT-665Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Typhi antibodies, capture and conjugating, target S. Typhi Outer Membrane Protein and S.Typhi specific polysaccharide respectively. This Antibody is used both as conjugate and capture.
Formulation
S.Typhi capture&conjugate antibody (2.7mg/1ml) in 0.01M phosphate buffered saline, pH 7.2 and 0.1% sodium azide.
Purity
Greater than 90%.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Salmonella Typhi is a pathogen causing typhoid fever, affecting over 17 million people with approximately 600,000 deaths annually worldwide. If untreated, typhoid fever cases result in mortality rates ranging from 12-30%.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered clear colorless solution.
-
Stability
S.typhi Paired antibody should be stored at 2-8°C.
-
Type
Mouse antibody Monoclonal.
-
Purification Method
Purified monoclonal IgG by protein A chromatography.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HCV NS3 Genotype 5Description:
Hepatitis C Virus NS3 Genotype-5, (1356-1459 a.a.) Recombinant
Product # :
HCV-253Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived recombinant protein fused to a His tag contains the HCV NS3 immunodominant regions, amino acids 1356-1459.
Formulation
1.5M urea, 25mM Tris-HCl pH-8, 0.2% Triton-X & 50% Glycerol.
Purity
HCV NS3 Genotype-5 protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HCV is a small 50nm, enveloped, single-stranded, positive sense RNAvirus in the family Flaviviridae.
HCV has a high rate of replication with approximately one trillion particles produced each day in an infected individual. Due to lack of proofreading by the HCV RNA polymerase, the HCV has an exceptionally high mutation rate, a factor that may help it elude the host's immune response. Hepatitis C virus is classified into six genotypes(1-6) with several subtypes within each genotype. The preponderance and distribution of HCV genotypes varies globally. Genotype is clinically important in determining potential response to interferon-based therapy and the required duration of such therapy. Genotypes 1 and 4 are less responsive to interferon-based treatment than are the other genotypes (2, 3, 5 and 6). -
Stability
HCV NS3 Genotype-5 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HCV NS3 Genotype-5 antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HCV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of HCV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HCV NS3 Genotype-5 protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HIV-2 gagDescription:
HIV-2 gag Recombinant
Product # :
HIV-015Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Recombinant HIV-2 gag produced in E. coli containing a total of 231 amino acids and having a Mw of 24kDa. Recombinant HIV-2 gag may appear as a dimer on SDS-PAGE gel and is purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
HIV-2 gag solution contains PBS & 25mM K2CO3.
Purity
Protein is >90% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered colorless clear solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks. Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time. For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA). Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Applications
ELISA, WB & LFA.
-
Background
Human Immunodeficiency Virus type 2 (HIV-2) is a closely related retrovirus to HIV-1, and it also causes AIDS. However, HIV-2 exhibits distinct clinical and virological characteristics, including a lower transmission rate and slower disease progression. Despite its relative lower prevalence compared to HIV-1, HIV-2 remains a significant public health concern, particularly in West Africa and parts of India. Understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying HIV-2 replication is crucial for developing effective antiviral strategies against this virus.
The HIV-2 Gag protein plays a central role in the assembly and maturation of viral particles. Gag is a polyprotein precursor that undergoes a series of proteolytic cleavages to yield the mature structural proteins essential for viral assembly and infectivity. Research on HIV-2 Gag has been limited compared to HIV-1, and a comprehensive characterization of HIV-2 Gag recombinant is necessary to shed light on its role in viral replication.
The primary objective of this study is to express and purify recombinant HIV-2 Gag protein using various expression systems. Recombinant DNA techniques will be employed to construct expression vectors harboring the HIV-2 gag gene, followed by expression in bacterial, yeast, or mammalian cell-based systems. The recombinant Gag protein will be purified using affinity chromatography or other suitable methods, allowing for subsequent biochemical and biophysical characterization.
The second objective is to investigate the assembly and maturation processes of HIV-2 Gag protein. In vitro assays will be conducted to analyze the ability of the purified Gag protein to self-assemble into virus-like particles (VLPs). The formation and morphology of VLPs will be characterized using techniques such as electron microscopy and dynamic light scattering. Additionally, the effect of potential inhibitors or small molecules on Gag assembly and maturation will be evaluated.
The third objective is to determine the three-dimensional structure of HIV-2 Gag recombinant through X-ray crystallography or cryo-electron microscopy. Structural information will provide crucial insights into the molecular interactions involved in Gag assembly and maturation, offering a basis for rational drug design targeting HIV-2 Gag.
By characterizing the HIV-2 Gag recombinant, this research aims to enhance our understanding of the assembly and maturation processes underlying HIV-2 replication. The findings from this study may contribute to the development of novel antiretroviral strategies specifically targeting HIV-2, thereby improving the treatment options available for individuals infected with this virus.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
Dengue NS1, ST1Description:
Dengue Virus NS1 Recombinant, Subtype-1
Product # :
DEN-015Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived recombinant protein contains the NS1 Dengue Virus full length Type-1 immunodominant regions, migrates as 45kDa on 12% SDS-PAGE gel.The dengue protein is fused to a 6xHis tag at C-terminus.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
Phosphate buffer and 25mM arginine.
Purity
Protein is >95% pure as determined by 12% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Caused by one of four closely related virus serotypes of the genus Flavivirus, family Flaviviridae, each serotype is sufficiently different that there is no cross-protection and epidemics caused by multiple serotypes (hyperendemicity) can occur. In cell culture experiments and mice Morpholino antisense oligos have shown specific activity against Dengue virus.
-
Stability
Dengue NS1, ST1 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
Each laboratory should determine an optimum working titer for use in its particular application.
-
Purification Method
Purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
Chlamydia PGP-3DDescription:
Chlamidia Trachomatis PGP-3D Recombinant
Product # :
CHT-007Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived recombinant protein contains Chlamydia Trachomatis PGP-3D full length protein epitope. The protein is fused to a 6xHis-Tag at C-terminus.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
10mM Tris-HCl, pH 8, 1.5M Urea and 50% Glycerol.
Purity
Protein is >90% pure as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Chlamydia is a common term for infection with any bacterium belonging to the phylum Chlamydiae. This term derives from the name of the bacterial genusChlamydiain the family Chlamydiaceae, order Chlamydiales, class and phylum Chlamydiae. There are two genera in Chlamydiaceae: Chlamydia and Chlamydophila. The genus Chlamydia includes three species: C. trachomatis, C. muridarum, and C. suis.
-
Stability
Chlamydia PGP-3D although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
Chlamydia PGP-3D protein is suitable for use in ELISA. Each laboratory should determine an optimum working titer for use in its particular application. Other applications have not been tested but use in such assays should not necessarily be excluded.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of Chlamydia Trachomatis infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
Chlamydia PGP-3D protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HCV NS5 Genotype 1aDescription:
Hepatitis C Virus NS5 Genotype-1a (2322-2423) Recombinant
Product # :
HCV-206Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived recombinant protein contains the HCV NS5 Genotype1a immunodominant regions, amino acids 2322-2423 having a total Mw of 38.34kD which includes a 26Kda GST tag.
Formulation
50mM Tris, pH 8 & 5mM EDTA.
Purity
HCV NS5 Genotype-1a protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HCV is a small 50nm, enveloped, single-stranded, positive sense RNAvirus in the family Flaviviridae.
HCV has a high rate of replication with approximately one trillion particles produced each day in an infected individual. Due to lack of proofreading by the HCV RNA polymerase, the HCV has an exceptionally high mutation rate, a factor that may help it elude the host's immune response. Hepatitis C virus is classified into six genotypes(1-6) with several subtypes within each genotype. The preponderance and distribution of HCV genotypes varies globally. Genotype is clinically important in determining potential response to interferon-based therapy and the required duration of such therapy. Genotypes 1 and 4 are less responsive to interferon-based treatment than are the other genotypes (2, 3, 5 and 6). -
Stability
HCV NS5 Genotype-1a although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HCV NS5 Genotype-1a antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HCV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of HCV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HCV NS5 Genotype-1a protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HCV NS5 Genotype-2Description:
Hepatitis C Virus NS5 Genotype-2 Recombinant
Product # :
HCV-229Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived recombinant protein contains the HCV NS5 Genotype2 immunodominant regions.
Formulation
25mM Tris and 1mM EDTA, 1.5M urea & 50% glycerol.
Purity
HCV NS5 Genotype-2 protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HCV is a small 50nm, enveloped, single-stranded, positive sense RNAvirus in the family Flaviviridae.
HCV has a high rate of replication with approximately one trillion particles produced each day in an infected individual. Due to lack of proofreading by the HCV RNA polymerase, the HCV has an exceptionally high mutation rate, a factor that may help it elude the host's immune response. Hepatitis C virus is classified into six genotypes(1-6) with several subtypes within each genotype. The preponderance and distribution of HCV genotypes varies globally. Genotype is clinically important in determining potential response to interferon-based therapy and the required duration of such therapy. Genotypes 1 and 4 are less responsive to interferon-based treatment than are the other genotypes (2, 3, 5 and 6). -
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered clear solution.
-
Stability
HCV NS5 Genotype-2 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HCV NS5 Genotype-2 antigen is syuitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HCV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of HCV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HCV NS5 Genotype-2 protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
LLODescription:
Listeriolysin-O Recombinant
Listeriolysin-O, LLO, hlyA.
Product # :
PRO-320Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- biological activity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
LLO is a single, non-glycosylated polypeptide chain containing 529 amino acids and having a molecular mass of 58kDa. (accession number: AAF64524).
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
The protein contains 50mM NaH2PO4, 1mM EDTA, 2.7mM KCl, pH 6.4, 1mM DTT, 5% (v/v) glycerol and 0.5M NaCl.
Purity
Greater than 90.0% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Biological Activity
Hemolytic activity is 8,27E+05 HU/mg of protein where HU means hemolytic activity unit that is the amount of toxin needed to release half the hemoglobin (50% lysis) of the erythrocytes as determined by hemolysin assay.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Listeriolysin O (aka LLO) is a hemolysin produced by Listeria monocytogenes bacteria, the pathogen responsible for causing listeriosis. The toxin may be regarded as a virulence factor, since it is crucial for the virulence of L. monocytogenes. LLO is a single polypeptide protein encoded by the hlyA gene and composed of 529 residues. LLO is a thiol-activated cholesterol-dependent pore forming toxin protein; therefore, it is activated by reducing agents and inhibited by oxidizing agents. Still, LLO differs from other thiol-activated toxins, as its cytolytic activity is maximized at a pH of 5.5. Inside the acidic phagosomes (average pH ~ 5.9) of cells that have phagocytosed L. monocytogenes, LLO is selectively activated by maximizing activity at a pH of 5.5. Following the phagosome lysis by LLO, the bacterium breaks out into the cytosol, where it is able to grow intracellularly, and the toxin has reduced activity in the more basic cytosol. Thus, LLO permits L. monocytogenes to break out from the phagosomes into the cytosol without harming the plasma membrane of the infected cell, which allows the bacteria to live intracellularly, where they are sheltered from extracellular immune system factors such as the complement system and antibodies. LLO also brings about dephosphorylation of histone H3 and deacetylation of histone H4 in the early phases of infection, before entry of L. monocytogenes into the host cell. The pore-forming activity is not implicated in causing the histone modifications. The modifications of the histones affect the down regulation of genes encoding proteins involved in the inflammatory response. Therefore, LLO may be significant in subverting the host immune response to L. monocytogenes. At its NH2-terminus it possesses a 25 residues long typical signal sequence excited during the secretion process. Moreover, in its NH2-terminus there is also a 19 amino acids PEST- like sequence that may target this toxin for degradation. The PEST-like sequence found in LLO and is considered crucial for virulence, given that mutants lacking the sequence lysed the host cell. Nevertheless, contrary to PEST's supposed role in protein degradation, evidence implies that the PEST-like sequence may control LLO production in the cytosol rather than increase degradation of LLO.
-
Synonyms
Listeriolysin-O, LLO, hlyA.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered clear solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks. Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time. Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HCV Core 22kDa, FLSCNDescription:
Hepatitis C Virus Core 22kDa, FLSCN Recombinant
Product # :
HCV-261Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived recombinant protein contains the HCV core nucleocapsid immunodominant regions, amino acids 2-192. The FLSCN labeled protein is fused with b-galactosidase (114 kDa) at N-terminus.
Formulation
20mM Tris-Hcl pH 8, 8M urea and 10mM B-ME.
Purity
HCV-Core protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HCV is a small 50nm, enveloped, single-stranded, positive sense RNAvirus in the family Flaviviridae.
HCV has a high rate of replication with approximately one trillion particles produced each day in an infected individual. Due to lack of proofreading by the HCV RNA polymerase, the HCV has an exceptionally high mutation rate, a factor that may help it elude the host's immune response. Hepatitis C virus is classified into six genotypes(1-6) with several subtypes within each genotype. The preponderance and distribution of HCV genotypes varies globally. Genotype is clinically important in determining potential response to interferon-based therapy and the required duration of such therapy. Genotypes 1 and 4 are less responsive to interferon-based treatment than are the other genotypes (2, 3, 5 and 6). -
Stability
HCV-Core although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HCV-Core antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HCV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of HCV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HCV-Core protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HCV NS3, BiotinDescription:
Hepatitis C Virus NS3, Biotin Recombinant
Product # :
HCV-244Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived recombinant Biotin Labeled protein contains the HCV NS3 immunodominant regions, a.a. 1450-1643, 22 kDa. The Biotin labeled protein is fused with a 6xHis-Tag at N-terminus.
Formulation
(1mg/ml) 1.5M urea, 20mM Tris-HCl pH 8.0 and 10mM β-mercaptoethanol.
Purity
HCV NS3 Biotin labeled protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HCV is a small 50nm, enveloped, single-stranded, positive sense RNAvirus in the family Flaviviridae.
HCV has a high rate of replication with approximately one trillion particles produced each day in an infected individual. Due to lack of proofreading by the HCV RNA polymerase, the HCV has an exceptionally high mutation rate, a factor that may help it elude the host's immune response. Hepatitis C virus is classified into six genotypes(1-6) with several subtypes within each genotype. The preponderance and distribution of HCV genotypes varies globally. Genotype is clinically important in determining potential response to interferon-based therapy and the required duration of such therapy. Genotypes 1 and 4 are less responsive to interferon-based treatment than are the other genotypes (2, 3, 5 and 6). -
Stability
HCV NS3 Biotin although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HCV NS3 Biotin labeled antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HCV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Reactivity with human HCV positive serum undetermined.
-
Purification Method
HCV NS3 Biotin labeled protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HIV-2 gp36, 17kDaDescription:
HIV-2 gp36 Recombinant
Product # :
HIV-005Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Recombinant HIV-2 gp36 produced in E.coli is a non-glycosylated polypeptide chain contains HIV2 subtype A gp 36 sequence and purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
HIV-2 gp36 contains PBS, 25mM K2CO3 and 0.025% NaN3.
Purity
Protein is >90% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HIV-1 and HIV-2 appear to package their RNA differently. HIV-1 binds to any appropriate RNA whereas HIV-2 preferentially binds to mRNA which creates the Gag protein itself. This means that HIV-1 is better able to mutate. HIV-2 is transmitted in the same ways as HIV-1: Through exposure to bodily fluids such as blood, semen, tears and vaginal fluids. Immunodeficiency develops more slowly with HIV-2.
HIV-2 is less infectious in the early stages of the virus than with HIV-1.
The infectiousness of HIV-2 increases as the virus progresses.
Major differences include reduced pathogenicity of HIV-2 relative to HIV-1, enhanced immune control of HIV-2 infection and often some degree of CD4-independence. Despite considerable sequence and phenotypic differences between HIV-1 and 2 envelopes, structurally they are quite similar. Both membrane-anchored proteins eventually form the 6-helix bundles from the N-terminal and C-terminal regions of the ectodomain, which is common to many viral and cellular fusion proteins and which seems to drive fusion.
HIV-1 gp41 helical regions can form more stable 6-helix bundles than HIV-2 gp41 helical regions however HIV-2 fusion occurs at a lower threshold temperature (25°C), does not require Ca2+ in the medium, is insensitive to treatment of target cells with cytochalasin B, and is not affected by target membrane glycosphingolipid composition. -
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered clear solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks. Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time. For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA). Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Applications
ELISA, lateral flow assay.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HCV Core Genotype-3/10Description:
Hepatitis C Virus Core Genotype-3/10 Recombinant
Product # :
HCV-201Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived recombinant protein contains the HCV core nucleocapsid immunodominant regions, amino acids 2-119.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
50mM Tris-HCl, pH-8, 60mM NaCl, 10mM glutathione, 0.25% sarkosil & 50% glycerol.
Purity
HCV Core Genotype-3/10 protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HCV is a small 50nm, enveloped, single-stranded, positive sense RNAvirus in the family Flaviviridae.
HCV has a high rate of replication with approximately one trillion particles produced each day in an infected individual. Due to lack of proofreading by the HCV RNA polymerase, the HCV has an exceptionally high mutation rate, a factor that may help it elude the host's immune response. Hepatitis C virus is classified into six genotypes(1-6) with several subtypes within each genotype. The preponderance and distribution of HCV genotypes varies globally. Genotype is clinically important in determining potential response to interferon-based therapy and the required duration of such therapy. Genotypes 1 and 4 are less responsive to interferon-based treatment than are the other genotypes (2, 3, 5 and 6). -
Stability
HCV Core Genotype-3/10 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HCV Core Genotype-3/10 antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HCV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of HCV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HCV Core Genotype-3/10 protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HCV Genotype 1b, 170 a.a.Description:
Hepatitis C Virus Nucleocapsid (core) Genotype-1b, 170 a.a Recombinant
Product # :
HCV-007Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Recombinant HCV Core genotype 1b produced in E.Coli containing 170 amino acids and purified by proprietary chromatographic techniques.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
Sterile filtered solution containing 1x PBS and 25mM Arginine.
Purity
Greater than 95.0% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HCV is a small 50nm, enveloped, single-stranded, positive sense RNAvirus in the family Flaviviridae.
HCV has a high rate of replication with approximately one trillion particles produced each day in an infected individual. Due to lack of proofreading by the HCV RNA polymerase, the HCV has an exceptionally high mutation rate, a factor that may help it elude the host's immune response. Hepatitis C virus is classified into six genotypes(1-6) with several subtypes within each genotype. The preponderance and distribution of HCV genotypes varies globally. Genotype is clinically important in determining potential response to interferon-based therapy and the required duration of such therapy. Genotypes 1 and 4 are less responsive to interferon-based treatment than are the other genotypes (2, 3, 5 and 6). -
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered colorless solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks. Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time.For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA). Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Amino Acid Sequence
MKETAAAKFERQHMDSPDLGTLVPRGSMADIGSSTNPKPQRKTKRNTNRRPQDV
KFPGGGQIVGGVYLLPRRGPRLGVRATRKTSERSQPRGWRQPIPKARRPEGRAW
AQPGYPWPLYGNEGLGWAGWLLSPRGSRPSWGPTDPRRRSRNLGKVIDTLTCGF
ADLMGYIPLVGAPLGGAARALAHGVRVLEDGVNYATGNLPVDKLAAALEHHHHHH*
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HCV NS3 Genotype-5Description:
Hepatitis C Virus NS3 Genotype-5, (1192-1459 a.a.) Recombinant
Product # :
HCV-266Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived recombinant protein fused to a His tag contains the HCV NS3 immunodominant regions, amino acids 1192-1459.
Formulation
1.5M urea, 25mM Tris-HCl pH-8, 0.2% Triton-X & 50% Glycerol.
Purity
HCV NS3 Genotype-5 protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HCV is a small 50nm, enveloped, single-stranded, positive sense RNAvirus in the family Flaviviridae.
HCV has a high rate of replication with approximately one trillion particles produced each day in an infected individual. Due to lack of proofreading by the HCV RNA polymerase, the HCV has an exceptionally high mutation rate, a factor that may help it elude the host's immune response. Hepatitis C virus is classified into six genotypes(1-6) with several subtypes within each genotype. The preponderance and distribution of HCV genotypes varies globally. Genotype is clinically important in determining potential response to interferon-based therapy and the required duration of such therapy. Genotypes 1 and 4 are less responsive to interferon-based treatment than are the other genotypes (2, 3, 5 and 6). -
Stability
HCV NS3 Genotype-5 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HCV NS3 Genotype-5 antigen in ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HCV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of HCV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HCV NS3 Genotype-5 protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HCV NS4 a+bDescription:
Hepatitis C Virus NS4 a+b Recombinant
Product # :
HCV-264Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived 19 kDa recombinant protein contains the HCV NS4 immunodominant regions, amino acids 1658-1863. The protein is fused with b-galactosidase (114 kDa) at N-terminus, pI 5.45.
Formulation
20mM Tris-HCl pH 8, 8M urea.
Purity
HCV NS4 a+b protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HCV is a small 50nm, enveloped, single-stranded, positive sense RNAvirus in the family Flaviviridae.
HCV has a high rate of replication with approximately one trillion particles produced each day in an infected individual. Due to lack of proofreading by the HCV RNA polymerase, the HCV has an exceptionally high mutation rate, a factor that may help it elude the host's immune response. Hepatitis C virus is classified into six genotypes(1-6) with several subtypes within each genotype. The preponderance and distribution of HCV genotypes varies globally. Genotype is clinically important in determining potential response to interferon-based therapy and the required duration of such therapy. Genotypes 1 and 4 are less responsive to interferon-based treatment than are the other genotypes (2, 3, 5 and 6). -
Stability
HCV NS4 a+b although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Amino Acid Sequence
1658 TWVLVGGVLAALAAYCLSTGCVVIVGRVVLSGKPAIIPDREVLYREF
DEMEECSQHLPYIEQGMMLAEQFKQKALGLLQTASRQAEVIAPAVQTNW
QKLETFWAKHMWNFISGIQYLAGLSTLPGNPAIASLMAFTAAVTSPLTTSQ
TLLFNILGGWVAAQLAAPGAATAFVGAGLAGAAIGSVGLGKVLIDILAGYGA
GVAGAL 1863. -
Applications
HCV NS4 a+b antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HCV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of HCV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HCV NS4 a+b protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
Dengue NS1Description:
Dengue Virus NS1 Recombinant
Product # :
DEN-004Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived recombinant protein contains the NS1 Dengue Virus full length Type-2 immunodominant regions, having an Mw of 45kDa.The dengue protein is fused to 6xHis tag at C-terminus and purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
PBS and 25mM K2CO3.
Purity
Protein is >85% pure as determined by 10% SDS-PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Caused by one of four closely related virus serotypes of the genus Flavivirus, family Flaviviridae, each serotype is sufficiently different that there is no cross-protection and epidemics caused by multiple serotypes (hyperendemicity) can occur. In cell culture experiments and mice Morpholino antisense oligos have shown specific activity against Dengue virus.
-
Stability
Dengue NS1 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Amino Acid Sequence
DSGCVVSWKNKELKCGSGIFITDNVHTWTEQYKFQPESPSKLASAIQKAHEEGICGIRSVTRLENLMW
KQITPELNHILSENEVKLTIMTGDIKGIMQAGKRSLQPQPTELKYSWKTWGKAKMLSTESHNQTFLID
GPETAECPNTNRAWNSLEVEDYGFGVFTTNIWLKLREKQDVFCDSKLMSAAIKDNRAVHADMGYWIES
ALNDTWKIEKASFIEVKSCHWPKSHTLWSNGVLESEMIIPKNFAGPVSQHNYRPGYHTQTAGPWHLGK
LEMDFDFCEGTTVVVTEDCGNRGPSLRTTTASGKLITEWCCRSCTLPPLRYRGEDGCWYGMEIRPLKE
KEENLVNSLVTA -
Applications
Immunoassay.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
T.pallidum p15 (Partial)Description:
Treponema pallidum p15 (Partial) Recombinant
Product # :
TRP-275Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived recombinant protein is fused at N-terminus with GST tag and contains the Trp. Pallidum p15 immunodominant regions.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
70mM Tris-HCl pH-8, 84mM NaCl, 14mM Glutathione, 30% Glycerol & 0.2% Sarcosil.
Purity
Treponema Pallidum protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Treponema pallidum is a gram-negative spirochaete bacterium and is considered to be metabolically crippled. There are at least four known subspecies: T. pallidum pallidum, T. pallidum pertenue, T. pallidum carateum and T. pallidum endemicum. The helical structure of T. pallidum pallidum allows it to move in a corkscrew motion through viscous mediums such as mucus. Treponema pallidum sub sp. pallidum has one of the smallest bacterial genomes at 1.14 million base pairs (Mb) and has limited metabolic capabilities, reflecting its adaptation through genome reduction to the rich environment of mammalian tissue.
-
Stability
Treponema Pallidum protein although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
Treponema Pallidum protein is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of Trp. Pallidum with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of Trp. Pallidum infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
Treponema Pallidum protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HAV VP4-VP2Description:
Hepatitis A Virus VP4-VP2 Recombinant
Product # :
HAV-225Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived 44 kDa recombinant protein fused to a GST tag contains the VP4-VP2 immunodominant regions, amino acids 55-164.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
10mM CBB, pH9.6, 0.1% SDS and 50% glycerol.
Purity
HAV VP4-VP2 protein is >90% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Forty-two antigenic domains were identified across the hepatitis A virus (HAV) polyprotein by using a set of 237 overlapping 20-mer synthetic peptides spanning the entire HAV polyprotein. Nineteen antigenic domains were found within the structural proteins, and 22 were found within the nonstructural proteins, with 1 domain spanning the junction of VP1 and P2A proteins. Five of these domains were considered immunodominant, as judged by both the breadth and the strength of their immunoreactivity. One domain is located within the VP2 protein at position 57-90 aa. A second domain, located at position 767-842 aa, contains the C-terminal part of the VP1 protein and the entire P2A protein. A third domain, located at position 1403-1456 aa, comprises the C-terminal part of the P2C protein and the N-terminal half of the P3A protein. The fourth domain, located at position 1500-1519 aa, includes almost the entire P3B, and the last domain, located at position 1719-1764 aa, contains the C-terminal region of the P3C protein and the N-terminal region of the P3D protein. Four of the five most immunoreactive domains are derived from small HAV proteins and/or encompass protein cleavage sites separating different HAV proteins.
-
Stability
HAV VP4-VP2 protein although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HAV VP4-VP2 antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HAV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera HAV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HAV VP4-VP2 Protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
EGF Human, PichiaDescription:
Epidermal Growth Factor Human Recombinant, Pichia
Urogastrone, URG, EGF.
Product # :
CYT-332Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped at Room temp
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- biological activity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Epidermal Growth Factor Human Recombinant produced in Pichia Pastoris is a single, glycosylated, polypeptide chain containing 51 amino acids and having a molecular mass of 6KDa.The EGF is purified by proprietary chromatographic techniques.
Source
Pichia Pastoris.
Formulation
Lyophilized from a filtered concentrated solution in PBS, pH 7.4.
Purity
Greater than 98.0% as determined by(a) Analysis by RP-HPLC.
(b) Analysis by SDS-PAGE.Biological Activity
The ED₅₀, calculated by the dose-dependant proliferation of murine BALB/c 3T3 cells (measured by 3H-thymidine uptake) is < 0.1 ng/ml corresponding to a specific activity of 1 x 107 Units/mg.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Epidermal growth factor has a profound effect on the differentiation of specific cells in vivo and is a potent mitogenic factor for a variety of cultured cells of both ectodermal and mesodermal origin. The EGF precursor is believed to exist as a membrane-bound molecule which is proteolytically cleaved to generate the 53-amino acid peptide hormone that stimulates cells to divide. EGF stimulates the growth of various epidermal and epithelial tissues in vivo and in vitro and of some fibroblasts in cell culture.
-
Synonyms
Urogastrone, URG, EGF.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered White lyophilized (freeze-dried) powder.
-
Stability
Lyophilized Epidermal Growth Factor Recombinant although stable at room temperature for 3 weeks, should be stored desiccated below -18°C. Upon reconstitution EGF should be stored at 4°C between 2-7 days and for future use below -18°C.For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Please prevent freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Solubility
It is recommended to reconstitute the lyophilized Epidermal Growth Factor in sterile 18MΩ-cm H2O not less than 100µg/ml, which can then be further diluted to other aqueous solutions.
-
Amino Acid Sequence
NSDSECPLSH DGYCLHDGVC MYIEALDKYA CNCVVGYIGE RCQYRDLKWW E.
-
Background
Harnessing Pichia for Epidermal Growth Factor Human Recombinant Production: Novel Approaches and Therapeutic Implications
Abstract:
This research paper delves into a cutting-edge avenue of Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF) Human Recombinant production by leveraging Pichia as an expression host. Through a synthesis of advanced methodologies encompassing genetic engineering, fermentation, and bioinformatics, this study explores the potential of Pichia-based platforms for enhanced EGF yield and biological activity. The findings not only offer insights into efficient EGF production but also underscore the therapeutic prospects of this approach.
Introduction:
Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF) holds a crucial place in cellular processes. This paper explores a novel dimension of EGF Human Recombinant production utilizing Pichia expression systems, emphasizing both technical aspects and the potential impact on therapeutic applications.
Pichia as an Expression Host:
Pichia stands as a promising alternative to conventional expression platforms due to its robustness and eukaryotic machinery. This paper investigates the strategic integration of EGF gene into Pichia, utilizing tailored vectors and promoters for optimal protein production.
Genetic Engineering Strategies:
Precise genetic manipulation is pivotal for enhanced EGF yield. Gene codon optimization and signal peptide selection are meticulously undertaken to ensure proper protein folding and secretion in Pichia. Through these approaches, EGF expression and secretion are finely tuned, resulting in biologically active EGF.
Fermentation and Protein Purification:
Expression is followed by fermentation in controlled conditions, leading to EGF accumulation. This step is supplemented by purification processes like chromatography, ensuring high EGF purity. Biochemical assays validate the biological activity of the purified EGF, affirming its therapeutic potential.
Bioinformatics in EGF-Pichia Interaction:
Advanced bioinformatics analyses shed light on the intricate interactions between EGF and Pichia host. Structural modeling and molecular dynamics simulations provide insights into potential post-translational modifications and protein-protein interactions, enriching our understanding of EGF behavior in Pichia.
Therapeutic Implications:
Beyond production, the paper emphasizes the therapeutic significance of EGF produced in Pichia. Enhanced production efficiency directly impacts cost-effectiveness, broadening its accessibility for therapeutic use. The EGF-Pichia approach presents exciting avenues for wound healing therapies and targeted cancer interventions.
Challenges and Future Directions:
Despite the progress, challenges such as glycosylation patterns and scaling-up strategies remain. Future efforts should focus on refining glycosylation profiles to ensure consistent bioactivity and optimizing bioreactor designs to scale up production for clinical applications.
Conclusion:
In a synergy of advanced methodologies and therapeutic implications, the Pichia-based Epidermal Growth Factor Human Recombinant production presents an innovative paradigm. The intricate harmony between Pichia host and EGF production holds promise for novel therapies, underscoring the potential impact of this pioneering approach.
What is the molecular weight/Mw of EGF Protein?
EGF Protein has a total Mw of 6kDa.
What is the source or expression system of EGF Protein?
Pichia Pastoris.
What is the Purity of EGF Protein?
EGF Protein is >98% pure as determined by SDS-PAGE.
What is the Biological Activity of EGF Protein?
The ED₅₀, calculated by the dose-dependant proliferation of murine BALB/c 3T3 cells (measured by 3H-thymidine uptake) is < 0.1 ng/ml corresponding to a specific activity of 1 x 107 Units/mg.
What is the amino acid sequence of EGF Protein?
NSDSECPLSH DGYCLHDGVC MYIEALDKYA CNCVVGYIGE RCQYRDLKWW E.
What applications can EGF Protein be used in?
EGF Protein can probably be used in western blot, ELISA and Lateral Flow.
What is the endotoxin level for EGF Protein?
The endotoxin level is minimal, EGF Protein was purified using conventional chromatography techniques.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
ENTPD3 Human, sf9 BioactiveDescription:
Ectonucleoside Triphosphate Diphosphohydrolase 3 Human Recombinant, sf9 Bioactive
Ectonucleoside Triphosphate Diphosphohydrolase 3, Ecto-ATP Diphosphohydrolase 3, CD39 Antigen-Like 3, Ecto-ATPDase 3, Ecto-Apyrase 3, Ecto-ATPase 3, EC 3.6.1.5, NTPDase 3, CD39L3, HB6, NTPDase-3, EC 3.6.1, Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 3, NTPDase 3, CD39 antigen-like 3, Ecto-ATP diphosphohydrolase 3, Ecto-ATPDase 3, Ecto-ATPase 3, Ecto-apyrase 3, HB6.
Product # :
ENZ-1020Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- biological activity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
ENTPD3 Human Recombinant produced in Sf9 Baculovirus cells is a single, glycosylated polypeptide chain containing 451 amino acids (44-485a.a.) and having a molecular mass of 50.7kDa (Molecular size on SDS-PAGE will appear at approximately 50-70kDa).ENTPD3 is expressed with a 6 amino acid His tag at C-Terminus and purified by proprietary chromatographic techniques.
Source
Sf9, Baculovirus cells.
Formulation
ENTPD3 protein solution (0.5mg/ml) contains Phosphate Buffered Saline (pH 7.4) and 10% glycerol.
Purity
Greater than 90.0% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Biological Activity
Specific activity is > 250,000 pmol/min/ug, and is defined as the amount of enzyme that hydrolyze ATP per minute at pH 7.5 at 37C.Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Ectonucleoside Triphosphate Diphosphohydrolase 3, also known as ENTPD3, which owns a threefold preference for the hydrolysis of ATP over ADP is similar to E-type nucleotidases (NTPases). ENTPD3 is a protein coding gene which contains four apyrase-conserved areas which is characteristic of NTPases.
-
Synonyms
Ectonucleoside Triphosphate Diphosphohydrolase 3, Ecto-ATP Diphosphohydrolase 3, CD39 Antigen-Like 3, Ecto-ATPDase 3, Ecto-Apyrase 3, Ecto-ATPase 3, EC 3.6.1.5, NTPDase 3, CD39L3, HB6, NTPDase-3, EC 3.6.1, Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 3, NTPDase 3, CD39 antigen-like 3, Ecto-ATP diphosphohydrolase 3, Ecto-ATPDase 3, Ecto-ATPase 3, Ecto-apyrase 3, HB6.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered colorless solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks.Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time. For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Amino Acid Sequence
ADLQIHKQEV LPPGLKYGIV LDAGSSRTTV YVYQWPAEKE NNTGVVSQTF KCSVKGSGIS SYGNNPQDVP RAFEECMQKV KGQVPSHLHG STPIHLGATA GMRLLRLQNE TAANEVLESI QSYFKSQPFD FRGAQIISGQ EEGVYGWITA NYLMGNFLEK NLWHMWVHPH GVETTGALDL GGASTQISFV AGEKMDLNTS DIMQVSLYGY VYTLYTHSFQ CYGRNEAEKK FLAMLLQNSP TKNHLTNPCY PRDYSISFTM GHVFDSLCTV DQRPESYNPN DVITFEGTGD PSLCKEKVAS IFDFKACHDQ ETCSFDGVYQ PKIKGPFVAF AGFYYTASAL NLSGSFSLDT FNSSTWNFCS QNWSQLPLLL PKFDEVYARS YCFSANYIYH LFVNGYKFTE ETWPQIHFEK EVGNSSIAWS LGYMLSLTNQ IPAESPLIRL PIEPPHHHHHH.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
PEDF Human, HEKDescription:
Pigment Epithelium-Derived Factor Human Recombinant, HEK
Pigment epithelium-derived factor, PEDF, Serpin-F1, SerpinF1, EPC-1, EPC1, PIG35.
Product # :
CYT-553Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped at Room temp
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
PEDF Human Recombinant produced in HEK cells is a single, glycosylated, polypeptide chain containing a total of 410 amino acids, having a molecular mass of 45.6 kDa and fused to an 11 aa FLAG tag at C-Terminus.The Human PEDF is purified by proprietary chromatographic techniques.
Source
HEK 293.
Formulation
The filtered (0.4µm) concentrated (0.5mg/ml) protein solution was lyophilized with 20mM Tris & 20mM NaCl pH-7.5.
Purity
Greater than 95% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
PEDF is a neurotrophic protein that induces extensive neuronal differentiation in retinoblastoma cells. SerpinF1 is a potent inhibitor of angiogenesis. EPC1 doesn’t undergo the stressed to relaxed conformation transition characteristic as of the active serpins since it exhibits no serine protease inhibitory activity.
Aqueous humour level of asymmetric dimethylarginine is correlated with PEDF in humans. ADMA and PEDF levels are increased in response to inflammation in uveitis.
Lack of PEDF expression is a potent factor for the enhancement of tumor growth and angiogenesis in breast cancer.
PEDF & VEGF genes contribute to the development of diabetic retinopathy.
PEDF and VEGF structural changes in blood vessel wall play an important role in the pathophysiology of PD patients.
PEDF-overexpressing tumors exhibited reduced intratumoral angiogenesis.
SerpinF1 is a new promising approach for the treatment of osteosarcoma.
Levels of the natural ocular anti-angiogenic factor SentrinF1 (PEDF) is associated with proliferative retinopathy.
VEGF secreted by retinal pigment epithelial cells upregulates PEDF expression via VEGFR-1 in an autocrine manner.
Sentrin-F1 concentration in the aqueous humor of diabetic patients predicts who will develop progression of retinopathy.
PEDF blocks angiogenic effects of leptin through its anti-oxidative properties. -
Synonyms
Pigment epithelium-derived factor, PEDF, Serpin-F1, SerpinF1, EPC-1, EPC1, PIG35.
-
Physical Appearance
Filtered White lyophilized (freeze-dried) powder.
-
Stability
Store lyophilized protein at -20°C. Aliquot the product after reconstitution to avoid repeated freezing/thawing cycles. Reconstituted protein can be stored at 4°C for a limited period of time.
-
Solubility
It is recomnded to add deionized water to a working concentration of 0.5mg/ml and let the lyophilized pellet dissolve completely. Product is not sterile! Please filter the product by an appropriate sterile filter before using it in the cell culture.
-
Amino Acid Sequence
QNPASPPEEG SPDPDSTGAL VEEEDPFFKV PVNKLAAAVS NFGYDLYRVR SSTSPTTNVL LSPLSVATAL SALSLGAEQR TESIIHRALY YDLISSPDIH GTYKELLDTV TAPQKNLKSA SRIVFEKKLR IKSSFVAPLE KSYGTRPRVL TGNPRLDLQE INNWVQAQMK GKLARSTKEI PDEISILLLG VAHFKGQWVT KFDSRKTSLE DFYLDEERTV RVPMMSDPKA VLRYGLDSDL SCKIAQLPLT GSMSIIFFLP LKVTQNLTLI EESLTSEFIH DIDRELKTVQ AVLTVPKLKL SYEGEVTKSL QEMKLQSLFD SPDFSKITGK PIKLTQVEHR AGFEWNEDGA GTTPSPGLQP AHLTFPLDYH LNQPFIFVLR DTDTGALLFI GKILDPRGPAAADYKDDDDK.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HIV 2 gp39 AntibodyDescription:
HIV-2 gp39, Polyclonal Rabbit Antibody
Product # :
ANT-161Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Rabbit serum against the E. coli derived recombinant HIV-2 protein.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is a retrovirusthat can lead to a condition in which the immune systembegins to fail, leading to opportunistic infections. HIV primarily infects vital cells in the humanimmune systemsuch as helper T cells(specifically CD4+ T cells), macrophagesand dendritic cells. HIV infection leads to low levels of CD4+ T cells through three main mechanisms: firstly, direct viral killing of infected cells; secondly, increased rates of apoptosisin infected cells; and thirdly, killing of infected CD4+ T cells by CD8 cytotoxic lymphocytesthat recognize infected cells. When CD4+ T cell numbers decline below a critical level, cell-mediated immunityis lost, and the body becomes progressively more susceptible to opportunistic infections. HIV was classified as a member of the genus Lentivirus, part of the family of Retroviridae. Lentiviruses have many common morphologies and biological properties. Many species are infected by lentiviruses, which are characteristically responsible for long-duration illnesses with a long incubation period. Lentiviruses are transmitted as single-stranded, positive-sense, enveloped RNA viruses. Upon entry of the target cell, the viral RNA genomeis converted to double-stranded DNAby a virally encoded reverse transcriptasethat is present in the virus particle. This viral DNA is then integrated into the cellular DNA by a virally encoded integraseso that the genome can be transcribed. Once the virus has infected the cell, two pathways are possible: either the virus becomes latentand the infected cell continues to function, or the virus becomes active and replicates, and a large number of virus particles are liberated that can then infect other cells.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered solution.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with E. coli derived HIV-2 gp39. Cross Reactive with HIV-1 Trans Membrane env. Generates a Strong positive control on HIV 1+2 Rapid Tests. Generates 1 OD (at 410nm) at a dilution of 1: 250 on a Direct ELISA using Rec HIV-1 trans membrane protein
-
Type
Polyclonal Rabbit Antibody.
-
Storage Procedures
Store at -20°C.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
CD8 Antibody, FITCDescription:
CD8, Rat Anti-Mouse, FITC
CD8, MAL, p32.
Product # :
ANT-282Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped at Room temp
More Info
- formulation
- More Info
- Citations
Formulation
1mg/ml in PBS (after reconstitution).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
CD8 is a cell surface glycoprotein found on most cytotoxic T lymphocytes that mediates efficient cell-cell interactions within the immune system. CD8 acts as a co-receptor, and the T-cell receptor on the T lymphocyte recognize antigen displayed by an antigen presenting cell (APC) in the context of class I MHC molecules. The functional CD8 is either a homodimer composed of two alpha chains, or a heterodimer composed of one alpha and one beta chain. Both alpha and beta chains share significant homology to immunoglobulin variable light chains.
CD8 identifies cytotoxic/suppressor t-cells that interact with MHC class I bearing targets. CD8 is thought to play a role in the process of t-cell mediated killing. CD8 alpha chains bind to class-I MHC molecules alpha-3 domains. -
Synonyms
CD8, MAL, p32.
-
Solubility
Reconstitute with of H20. Mix gently, wash the sides of the vial and wait 30-60 seconds before use.
-
Immunogen
Purified Mouse LN T cells.
-
Ig Subclass
Rat IgM.
-
Clone
NYRmCD8.
-
Applications
FACS staining, immunohistochemistry, Western Blotting. For staining, use 10 µl/1,000,000 cells.
-
Available Conjugates
This antibody is only available unconjugated and conjugated to Biotin.
-
Type
Rat Anti Mouse Monoclonal.
-
Storage Procedures
Lyophilized: store at 4°C. After reconstitution, if not intended for use within a month, aliquot and store at -20°C.
-
Purification Method
Ion Exchange Column.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HIV-1 p24, BiotinDescription:
HIV-1 p24 Recombinant, Biotin Labeled
Product # :
HIV-106Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived 39 kDa biotin labeled recombinant protein is a non-glycosylated polypeptide chain, containing the HIV-1 p24 immunodominant regions, amino acids 77-436.The HIV-1 p24 Biotinylated is fused to beta-galactosidase (114 kDa) at the N-terminus.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
8M Urea, 20mM Tris-HCl pH 8.0, 10mM b-mercaptoethanol.
Purity
Greater than 95.0% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is a retrovirusthat can lead to a condition in which the immune systembegins to fail, leading to opportunistic infections. HIV primarily infects vital cells in the humanimmune systemsuch as helper T cells(specifically CD4+ T cells), macrophagesand dendritic cells. HIV infection leads to low levels of CD4+ T cells through three main mechanisms: firstly, direct viral killing of infected cells; secondly, increased rates of apoptosisin infected cells; and thirdly, killing of infected CD4+ T cells by CD8 cytotoxic lymphocytesthat recognize infected cells. When CD4+ T cell numbers decline below a critical level, cell-mediated immunityis lost, and the body becomes progressively more susceptible to opportunistic infections. HIV was classified as a member of the genus Lentivirus, part of the family of Retroviridae. Lentiviruses have many common morphologies and biological properties. Many species are infected by lentiviruses, which are characteristically responsible for long-duration illnesses with a long incubation period. Lentiviruses are transmitted as single-stranded, positive-sense, enveloped RNA viruses. Upon entry of the target cell, the viral RNA genomeis converted to double-stranded DNAby a virally encoded reverse transcriptasethat is present in the virus particle. This viral DNA is then integrated into the cellular DNA by a virally encoded integraseso that the genome can be transcribed. Once the virus has infected the cell, two pathways are possible: either the virus becomes latentand the infected cell continues to function, or the virus becomes active and replicates, and a large number of virus particles are liberated that can then infect other cells.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered colorless clear solution.
-
Stability
HIV-1 p24 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HIV-1 p24 antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for early detection of HIV seroconvertors with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with all sera of HIV-1 infected individuals.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.