Search results
1000 results found for “Interferon”
Name
Description
Product #
Price
Quantity
Shipping Method
- View Data Sheet
Name :
CoV2 Paired AntibodyDescription:
Mouse Anti SARS CoV-2 Paired
Product # :
ANT-770Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
SARS CoV2 antibodies, coating C865 and conjugating C866 which target CoV2 nucleoprotein. SARS CoV2 antibodies, coating and conjugating are paired for the preparation of CoV2 antigen rapid test for the detection of CoV-2 nucleoprotein. SARS CoV2 antibodies, coating and conjugating do not cross-react with CoV nucleoproteins: 229E, HKU1, NL63 and OC43. CoV2 antigen rapid test prepared by SARS CoV2 antibodies, coating and conjugating can detect 5ng/ml of recombinant SARS-CoV2 nucleoprotein. Please note that when ordering for example: 100µg antibody we ship 50µg from each of the antibodies (100µg in total).
Formulation
PBS pH-7.4
Purity
Greater than 90%.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
SARS Coronavirus is an enveloped virus containing three outer structural proteins, namely the membrane (M), envelope (E), and spike (S) proteins. Spike (S)-glycoprotein of the virus interacts with a cellular receptor and mediates membrane fusion to allow viral entry into susceptible target cells. Accordingly, S-protein plays an important role in virus infection cycle and is the primary target of neutralizing antibodies.It has recently been shown that SARS is caused by a human coronavirus. Human coronaviruses are the major cause of upper respiratory tract illness in humans, such as the common cold. Coronaviruses are positive-stranded RNA viruses, featuring the largest viral RNA genomes known to date (27-31 kb). The first step in coronavirus infection is binding of the viral spike protein, a 139-kDa protein, to certain receptors on host cells. The spike protein is the main surface antigen of the coronavirus. The most prominent protein in the culture supernatants infected with SARS virus is a 46 kDa nucleocapsid protein. This suggests that the nucleocapsid protein is a major immunogen that may be useful for early diagnostics.
-
Physical Appearance
2 vials of sterile filtered clear colorless solution.
-
Stability
SARS CoV2 antibodies, coating and conjugating although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA). Please prevent freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Applications
Lateral flow rapid test.
-
Type
Mouse antibody Monoclonal.
-
Purification Method
Purified monoclonal IgG by protein A chromatography.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
p16-INK4a HumanDescription:
Cyclin-Dependent Kinase Inhibitor 2A Human Recombinant
Cyclin-dependent kinase 4 inhibitor A, CDK4I, p16-INK4, p16-INK4a, p16INK4A, CDKN-2A, CDKN2, Multiple tumor suppressor 1, MTS1, CMM2, MLM, TP16, p16(INK4), p19.
Product # :
PKA-341Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped at Room temp
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
CDKN2A Human Recombinant produced in E.Coli, it's a single non-glycosylated polypeptide chain containing 156 amino acids, approximately 16.5 kDa.CDKN2A is purified by proprietary chromatographic techniques.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
CDKN2A was lyophilized from a concentrated (1mg/ml) sterile solution containing 1x PBS pH-7.4.
Purity
Greater than 95.0% as determined by:
(a) Analysis by RP-HPLC.
(b) Analysis by SDS-PAGE.Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors (CDKIs) are proteins that bind to and inhibit the activity of CDKs. Two major classes of CDK inhibitors have been identified. The p16 family (p15, p16, p18 and p19) binds to and inhibits the activities of CDK4 and CDK6. The p21 family (p21, p27, p28 and p57) can bind to broad range of CDK-cyclin complexes and inhibit their activities. CDKIs are capable of suppressing growth, and several lines of evidence strongly suggest that at least some CDKIs may be tumor suppressor proteins.
-
Synonyms
Cyclin-dependent kinase 4 inhibitor A, CDK4I, p16-INK4, p16-INK4a, p16INK4A, CDKN-2A, CDKN2, Multiple tumor suppressor 1, MTS1, CMM2, MLM, TP16, p16(INK4), p19.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered White lyophilized (freeze-dried) powder.
-
Stability
Lyophilized Cyclin-dependent kinase although stable at room temperature for 3 weeks, should be stored desiccated below -18°C. Upon reconstitution Cyclin-dependent kinase should be stored at 4°C between 2-7 days and for future use below -18°C.For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Please prevent freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Solubility
It is recommended to reconstitute the lyophilized Cyclin-dependent kinase in sterile water not less than 100µg/ml, which can then be further diluted to other aqueous solutions.
-
Amino Acid Sequence
MEPAAGSSMEPSADWLATAAARGRVEEVRALLEAGALPNAPNSYGRRPIQVM
MMGSARVAELLLLHGAEPNCADPATLTRPVHDAAREGFLDTLVVLHRAGARL
DVRDAWGRLPVDLAEELGHRDVARYLRAAAGGTRGSNHARIDAAEGPSDIPD.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
Mouse OX40LDescription:
OX40 Ligand Mouse Recombinant
Tumor necrosis factor ligand superfamily member 4, OX40 ligand, OX40L, OX-40L, CD252, Tnfsf4, Ox40l, Txgp1l, gp3, OX4, Ath-1, Ath1, CD134L, gp34, Tnlg2b, Txgp1l
Product # :
CYT-1191Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- biological activity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
OX40L Mouse produced in Sf9 Baculovirus cells is a single, glycosylated polypeptide chain containing 157 amino acids (51-198 aa) and having a molecular mass of 17.7kDa.OX40L is fused to a 6 amino acid His tag at C-terminus and purified by proprietary chromatographic techniques.
Source
Sf9, Baculovirus cells.
Formulation
The OX40L solution (1mg/ml) contains 10% Glycerol and Phosphate-Buffered Saline (pH 7.4).
Purity
Greater than 90.0% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Biological Activity
Determined by its binding ability in a functional ELISA with Human TNFRSF4 (CAT# cyt-1039).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
OX40 Ligandis a part of the tumor necrosis factor (TNF)receptor family. OX40L receptor is OX40 which is expressed predominantly on activated CD4+ T cells.OX40 Ligandis expressed on various antigen-presenting cells such asmacrophages, DC2sand activated Blymphocytes. Expression of OX40 is momentary following engagement of T cell receptors. The ligation of OX40-OX40L stimulates proliferation anddifferentiation of activated B cells,increases immunoglobulin secretion and is also a sourceof survival signal for T cells and enables the development of memory T cells.
-
Synonyms
Tumor necrosis factor ligand superfamily member 4, OX40 ligand, OX40L, OX-40L, CD252, Tnfsf4, Ox40l, Txgp1l, gp3, OX4, Ath-1, Ath1, CD134L, gp34, Tnlg2b, Txgp1l
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered colorless solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks.Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time.For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Amino Acid Sequence
ADPSSSPAKD PPIQRLRGAV TRCEDGQLFI SSYKNEYQTM EVQNNSVVIK CDGLYIIYLK GSFFQEVKID LHFREDHNPI SIPMLNDGRR IVFTVVASLA FKDKVYLTVN APDTLCEHLQ INDGELIVVQ LTPGYCAPEG SYHSTVNQVP LHHHHHH
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
GDF5 Mouse, HisDescription:
Growth differentiation factor 5 Mouse Recombinant, His Tag
Bmp-14, Bp, GDF-5, Bone morphogenetic protein 14, GDF5.
Product # :
CYT-852Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- sds-page
- Citations
Description
GDF5 Mouse Recombinant produced in E.Coli is a single, non-glycosylated polypeptide chain containing 143 amino acids (376-495 a.a) and having a molecular mass of 16kDa.GDF5 is fused to a 23 amino acid His-tag at N-terminus & purified by proprietary chromatographic techniques.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
GDF5 protein solution (0.5mg/ml) containing 20mM Tris-HCl buffer (pH 8.0) and 10% glycerol.
Purity
Greater than 90.0% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
sds-page
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
GDF-5 is a member of the bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) family and the TGF-beta superfamily. This group of proteins is characterized by a polybasic proteolytic processing site which is cleaved to produce a mature protein containing seven conserved cysteine residues. The members of this family are regulators of cell growth and differentiation in both embryonic and adult tissues. Mutations in this gene are associated with acromesomelic dysplasia, Hunter-Thompson type; brachydactyly, type C; and chondrodysplasia, Grebe type. These associations confirm that the gene product plays a role in skeletal development.
-
Synonyms
Bmp-14, Bp, GDF-5, Bone morphogenetic protein 14, GDF5.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered colorless solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks. Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time. For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Amino Acid Sequence
MGSSHHHHHH SSGLVPRGSH MGSAPLANRQ GKRPSKNLKA RCSRKALHVN FKDMGWDDWI IAPLEYEAFH CEGLCEFPLR SHLEPTNHAV IQTLMNSMDP ESTPPTCCVP TRLSPISILF IDSANNVVYK QYEDMVVESC GCR.
-
Background
What is the molecular weight/Mw of GDF5 MOUSE Protein?
GDF5 MOUSE Protein has a total Mw of 16kDa.
What is the source or expression system of GDF5 MOUSE Protein?
Escherichia Coli.
What is the Purity of GDF5 MOUSE Protein?
GDF5 MOUSE Protein is >90% pure as determined by SDS-PAGE.
What is the Biological Activity of GDF5 MOUSE Protein?
The biological functionality of GDF5 MOUSE Protein will be determined in the future.
What is the amino acid sequence of GDF5 MOUSE Protein?
MGSSHHHHHH SSGLVPRGSH MGSAPLANRQ GKRPSKNLKA RCSRKALHVN FKDMGWDDWI IAPLEYEAFH CEGLCEFPLR SHLEPTNHAV IQTLMNSMDP ESTPPTCCVP TRLSPISILF IDSANNVVYK QYEDMVVESC GCR.
What applications can GDF5 MOUSE Protein be used in?
GDF5 MOUSE Protein can probably be used in western blot, ELISA and Lateral Flow.
What is the endotoxin level for GDF5 MOUSE Protein?
The endotoxin level is minimal, GDF5 MOUSE Protein was purified using conventional chromatography techniques.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HCV NS3Description:
Hepatitis C Virus NS3 (1450-1643 a.a.) Recombinant
Product # :
HCV-255Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived 22kDa recombinant protein contains the HCV NS3 genotype 1b immunodominant regions, amino acids 1450-1643. The protein is fused with b-galactosidase (114 kDa) at N-terminus, pI 5.43.
Formulation
20mM Tris-HCl pH-8, 8M urea & 10mM B-ME.
Purity
HCV NS3 protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HCV is a small 50nm, enveloped, single-stranded, positive sense RNAvirus in the family Flaviviridae.
HCV has a high rate of replication with approximately one trillion particles produced each day in an infected individual. Due to lack of proofreading by the HCV RNA polymerase, the HCV has an exceptionally high mutation rate, a factor that may help it elude the host's immune response. Hepatitis C virus is classified into six genotypes(1-6) with several subtypes within each genotype. The preponderance and distribution of HCV genotypes varies globally. Genotype is clinically important in determining potential response to interferon-based therapy and the required duration of such therapy. Genotypes 1 and 4 are less responsive to interferon-based treatment than are the other genotypes (2, 3, 5 and 6). -
Stability
HCV NS3 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HCV NS3 antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HCV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of HCV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HCV NS3 protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HIV-1 PolyvalentDescription:
HIV-1 Polyvalent Recombinant
Product # :
HIV-017Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Polyvalent HIV1 antigens contain HIV1 gp41 (long sequence) and new discovered HIV1 protein P30 from HIV1 genome.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
HIV-1 Polyvalent solution contains 25mM K2₂CO₃ & PBS.
Purity
Protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered clear solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks. Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time. For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Applications
Immunoassay.
-
Background
The Human Immunodeficiency Virus type 1 (HIV-1) continues to pose a global health challenge, with millions of individuals affected by the virus. The development of an effective HIV vaccine has been a long-standing goal in the field of virology and immunology. One promising approach is the use of polyvalent HIV-1 recombinant vaccines, which aim to target multiple viral strains and epitopes simultaneously. This research delves into the concept of polyvalent HIV-1 vaccines, shedding light on their potential to provide broad and robust protection against HIV-1 infection.
The primary objective of this research is to explore the rationale behind polyvalent HIV-1 vaccines. HIV-1 exhibits extensive genetic diversity, with multiple subtypes and circulating recombinant forms (CRFs) worldwide. Polyvalent vaccines are designed to encompass a range of viral strains, ensuring coverage against various subtypes and epitope variants. Understanding the genetic diversity of HIV-1 and the importance of polyvalent approaches is fundamental for vaccine design.
The second objective is to investigate the immunological mechanisms underlying polyvalent HIV-1 vaccines. In vitro and in vivo studies will be conducted to assess the ability of polyvalent vaccines to induce broad and cross-reactive immune responses. This includes investigations into the generation of neutralizing antibodies, cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) responses, and mucosal immunity. These studies aim to elucidate the key immune correlates of protection conferred by polyvalent vaccines.
The third objective is to assess the clinical potential of polyvalent HIV-1 recombinant vaccines. Clinical trials involving diverse populations at risk of HIV-1 infection will be conducted to evaluate the safety, immunogenicity, and efficacy of polyvalent vaccine candidates. These trials may provide crucial insights into the feasibility and effectiveness of polyvalent vaccine strategies in real-world settings.
By delving into the concept of polyvalent HIV-1 recombinant vaccines, this research aims to contribute to the ongoing efforts to develop a successful HIV vaccine. The findings may provide a pathway towards a vaccine that can offer comprehensive protection against the diverse array of HIV-1 strains, bringing us closer to ending the HIV/AIDS pandemic.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
MumpsDescription:
Mumps Virus Nucleoprotein Recombinant
Product # :
MMP-001Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Full length mumps viral nucleoprotein was expressed from E. coli, the recombinant protein was purified by affinity chromatography technique. The expressed recombinant mumps viral nucleoprotein contains 553 amino acids and a 6 x histidine tag was fused at its N-terminus, having a total Mw of 62kDa.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
Phosphate buffer, pH 7.4.
Purity
Protein is >95% pure as determined by 12% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered colorless solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks. Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time. For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
Dengue Envelope-1 & 3Description:
Dengue Virus Subtype 1 & 3 fused Envelope 58kDa Recombinant
Product # :
DEN-001Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.coli derived recombinant 58kDa protein is a genetically engineered peptide which is derived from Dengue Type-1 and 3 to be expressed as a fused envelope, each part in this fusion contains 170 a.a (positions 46-217), it is used in ELISA assay. This fusion protein is connected to a 6xHis Tag. Dengue Type-1 and 3 is purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
The protein solution contains Phosphate buffered saline, pH-7.4 and 0.05% sodium azide.
Purity
Protein is >95% pure as determined by 12% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Caused by one of four closely related virus serotypes of the genus Flavivirus, family Flaviviridae, each serotype is sufficiently different that there is no cross-protection and epidemics caused by multiple serotypes (hyperendemicity) can occur. In cell culture experiments and mice Morpholino antisense oligos have shown specific activity against Dengue virus.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered colorless solution.
-
Stability
Dengue Envelope-1 & 3 Recombinant although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HPV 6Description:
Human Papillomavirus 6 Recombinant
Papillomavirus, HPV, Papilloma Virus.
Product # :
HPV-003Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Recombinant HPV6 antigen is a 55.6kDa protein covering the full length of HPV6 major capsid, its N-terminus is fused with a GST tag, having a total Mw of 81.6kDa. The HPV6 was Purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
Source
E.Coli.
Formulation
PBS, 50mM arginine and 3M Urea.
Purity
Protein is >90% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Human papillomaviruses (HPVs) are a group family with more than 150 related viruses. HP 6 and 11 considered as low-risk HPVs can be sexually transmitted, causing warts to emerge on or around the genitals or anus, known as condylomata acuminate. HPV-6 major/large capsid antigen is used in clinical diagnosis to test the specific antibody to this virus induced by the virus infection, the positive reaction of this antibody is deemed as a marker for present and past infection. Furthermore, HPV-6 large capsid is used as a potential candidate for vaccine development.
-
Synonyms
Papillomavirus, HPV, Papilloma Virus.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered clear liquid formulation.
-
Stability
Recombinant HPV-6 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Amino Acid Sequence
VDVPPPNPVSKVVATDAYVTRTNIFYHASSSRLLAVGHPYFSIKRANKTVVP
KVSGYQYRVFKVVLPDPNKFALPDSSLFDPTTQRLVWACTGLEVGRGQPLGV
GVSGHPFLNKYDDVENSGSGGNPGQDNRVNVGMDYKQTQLCMVGCAPPLGEH
WGKGKQCTNTPVQAGDCPPLELITSVIQDGDMVDTGFGAMNFADLQTNKSDV
PIDICGTTCKYPDYLQMAADPYGDRLFFFLRKEQMFARHFFNRAGEVGEPVP
DTLIIKGSGNRTSVGSSIYVNTPSGSLVSSEAQLFNKPYWLQKAQGHNNGIC
WGNQLFVTVVDTTRSTNMTLCASVTTSSTYTNSDYKEYMRHVEEYDLQFIFQ
LCSITLSAEVMAYIHTMNPSVLEDWNFGLSPPPNGTLEDTYRYVQSQAITCQ
KPTPEKEKPDPYKNLSFWEVNLKEKFSSELDQYPLGRKFLLQSGYRGRSSIR
TGVKRPAVSKASAAPKRKRAK. -
Applications
Each laboratory should determine an optimum working titer for use in its particular application.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
ESAT6-CFP10Description:
ESAT6-CFP10 Chimeric Recombinant
Early Secretory Target Mycobacterium Tuberculosis, ESAT-6
Product # :
PRO-2737Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Recombinant Chimeric ESAT6-CFP10 produced in E. coli is fused to a 6 amino acid his tag at its C-terminus and purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
ESAT6-CFP10 solution contains 25mM K2CO3, 0.02% NaN3 and PBS.
Purity
Protein is >95% pure as determined by 12% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Mycobacterium antigen ESAT6 has been isolated from low molecular weight fractions of the shot-term-culture filtrate (ST-CF) and it can easily be detected in tuberculosis patients. The export of ESAT-6 which is a potent T-cell antigen, and related proteins requires a dedicated secretory apparatus that is encoded by a group of genes, several of which also code for proteins that are recognized strongly by T cells. The ESAT-6 systems can consequently be considered as immunogenicity islands and there is mounting evidence that the equivalent genes are subject to selective pressure imposed by the immune system of the host. This antigen includes many epitopes detectable in the serum of most patients with tuberculosis (more than 90%). By the attempts to obtain the vaccine on the basis of ESAT-6 it was demonstrated that the optimization of adjuvant is very important when using the combination of dioctadecylammonium bromide and monophosphoryllipide. ESAT-6 is very potential as diagnostic for differentiation between the mycobacterial infection and BCG vaccination. The main topic in ESAT-6 using is in antibody production and in test-systems for tuberculosis elaboration. Early secretory antigen 6 (ESAT6) and cell filtrate protein 10 (CFP10) are 2 antigens secreted as a complex by the replicating Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTC).
-
Synonyms
Early Secretory Target Mycobacterium Tuberculosis, ESAT-6
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered clear solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks.Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time.For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Applications
Immunoassay.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
Treponema TP0453Description:
Outer Membrane Protein Treponema pallidum Recombinant
Outer membrane protein TP0453, 30kLP, TP_0453, TPANIC_0453
Product # :
TRP-255Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Recombinant Treponema pallidum Outer Membrane Protein TP0453 has a Mw of 26kDa, and was purified from E. coli.The Recombinant Treponema pallidum Outer Membrane Protein TP0453 is fused to 6 amino acid His tag at its C terminal and purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
Treponema TP0453 solution contains 25mM K2CO3 with PBS.
Purity
Protein is >95% pure as determined by SDS-PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Tp0453 is a carrier of lipids and glycolipids during outer membrane. Tp045 is hypothesized to be a new type of bacterial outer membrane protein, which reduces T.pallidum outer membrane permeability to nutrients while remaining inaccessible to antibodies. Tp0453 exhibited 100% specificity and sensitivity in reaction with syphilis patients’ sera, giving negative result with Lyme disease, relapsing-fever or leptospirosis patients’ sera.
-
Synonyms
Outer membrane protein TP0453, 30kLP, TP_0453, TPANIC_0453
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered clear solution.
-
Stability
Store at 4°C if entire vial will be used within 2-4 weeks.Store, frozen at -20°C for longer periods of time.For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Applications
Rapid test, Immunoassay.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HAV VP1-P2A (669-782 a.a)Description:
Hepatitis A Virus VP1-P2A (669-782 a.a.) Recombinant
Product # :
HAV-265Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived recombinant protein contains the VP1-P2A immunodominant regions, amino acids 669-782.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
10mM Tris-HCl, pH 9.6, 1.5M urea, 50% glycerol.
Purity
HAV VP1-P2A protein is >90% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Forty-two antigenic domains were identified across the hepatitis A virus (HAV) polyprotein by using a set of 237 overlapping 20-mer synthetic peptides spanning the entire HAV polyprotein. Nineteen antigenic domains were found within the structural proteins, and 22 were found within the nonstructural proteins, with 1 domain spanning the junction of VP1 and P2A proteins. Five of these domains were considered immunodominant, as judged by both the breadth and the strength of their immunoreactivity. One domain is located within the VP2 protein at position 57-90 aa. A second domain, located at position 767-842 aa, contains the C-terminal part of the VP1 protein and the entire P2A protein. A third domain, located at position 1403-1456 a.a, comprises the C-terminal part of the P2C protein and the N-terminal half of the P3A protein. The fourth domain, located at position 1500-1519 a.a, includes almost the entire P3B, and the last domain, located at position 1719-1764 aa, contains the C-terminal region of the P3C protein and the N-terminal region of the P3D protein. Four of the five most immunoreactive domains are derived from small HAV proteins and/or encompass protein cleavage sites separating different HAV proteins.
-
Stability
HAV VP1-P2A protein although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HAV VP1-P2A antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HAV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera HAV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HAV VP1-P2A protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
CoV-2 Membrane Env.Description:
Coronavirus 2019 Membrane Envelope, Recombinant
Product # :
SARS-033Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived recombinant fusion protein contains the Coronavirus 2019 Full-Length Membrane and Envelope proteins, Wuhan-Hu-1 strain, having a Mw of 34.2 kDa fused to His tag at C-terminal.
Source
E.Coli
Formulation
CoV-2 Membrane Envelope protein solution is supplied in 1x PBS.
Purity
Protein is >90% pure as determined SDS-PAGE.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
A human infecting coronavirus (viral pneumonia) called 2019 novel coronavirus, 2019-nCoV was found in the fish market at the city of Wuhan, Hubei province of China on December 2019.
The 2019-nCoV shares an 87% identity to the 2 bat-derived severe acute respiratory syndrome 2018 SARS-CoV-2 located in Zhoushan of eastern China. 2019-nCoV has an analogous receptor-BD-structure to that of 2018 SARS-CoV, even though there is a.a. diversity so thus the 2019-nCoV might bind to ACE2 receptor protein (angiotensin-converting enzyme 2) in humans.
While bats are possibly the host of 2019-nCoV, researchers suspect that animal from the ocean sold at the seafood market was an intermediate host. RSCU analysis proposes that the 2019-nCoV is a recombinant within the viral spike glycoprotein between the bat coronavirus and an unknown coronavirus.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered clear solution.
-
Stability
CoV-2 Membrane Envelope fusion Protein is shipped on ice packs. Upon arrival, Store at -20°C.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HIV-2 EnvelopeDescription:
HIV-2 Envelope Recombinant
Product # :
HIV-140Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
HIV-2 Envelope recombinant- composes all of the reported immunogenic determinants found in gp39. The gene encoding this fusion protein was synthesized using codons optimized for E.coli expression and doesn’t represent a linear HIV-2 envelope sequence. HIV-2 is a non-glycosylated, 135 amino acids polypeptide chain, having a molecular mass of 16,127 Dalton, P.I=5.17.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
50mM Tris-HCl & 6M urea, pH 7.2.
Purity
Greater than 95.0% as determined by HPLC analysis and SDS-PAGE.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
HIV-1 and HIV-2 appear to package their RNA differently. HIV-1 binds to any appropriate RNA whereas HIV-2 preferentially binds to mRNA which creates the Gag protein itself. This means that HIV-1 is better able to mutate. HIV-2 is transmitted in the same ways as HIV-1: Through exposure to bodily fluids such as blood, semen, tears and vaginal fluids.
Immunodeficiency develops more slowly with HIV-2.
HIV-2 is less infectious in the early stages of the virus than with HIV-1.
The infectiousness of HIV-2 increases as the virus progresses.
Major differences include reduced pathogenicity of HIV-2 relative to HIV-1, enhanced immune control of HIV-2 infection and often some degree of CD4-independence. Despite considerable sequence and phenotypic differences between HIV-1 and 2 envelopes, structurally they are quite similar. Both membrane-anchored proteins eventually form the 6-helix bundles from the N-terminal and C-terminal regions of the ectodomain, which is common to many viral and cellular fusion proteins and which seems to drive fusion.
HIV-1 gp41 helical regions can form more stable 6-helix bundles than HIV-2 gp41 helical regions however HIV-2 fusion occurs at a lower threshold temperature (25°C), does not require Ca2+ in the medium, is insensitive to treatment of target cells with cytochalasin B, and is not affected by target membrane glycosphingolipid composition. -
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered colorless clear solution.
-
Stability
HIV-2 Envelope although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HIV-2 Envelope antigen in ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for early detection of HIV seroconvertors with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with all sera of HIV-2 infected individuals.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
CMV Pp150Description:
Cytomegalo Virus Pp150 (UL32) Recombinant
Product # :
CMV-216Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived recombinant protein contains the CMV Pp150 (UL32) immunodominant regions, 1011-1048 amino acids.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
50mM Tris pH 8.0, 1mM EDTA and 50% glycerol.
Purity
CMV Pp150 protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
CMV belongs to the Betaherpesvirinae subfamily of Herpesviridae which includes herpes simplex virustypes 1 and 2, varicella-zoster virus, and Epstein-Barrvirus. The herpesviruses share a characteristic ability to remain latentover long periods. CMV is a double-stranded linear DNA virus with 162 hexagonal protein capsomeres surrounded by a lipid membrane. CMV has the largest genome of the herpes viruses, ranging from 230-240 kilobase pairs. Human CMV is composed of unique and inverted repeats that include the existence of 4 genome isomers caused by inversion of L-S genome components (class E). Replication may be divided into immediate early, delayed early, and late gene expression based on time of synthesis after infection. The DNA is replicated by rolling circles. In vitro, CMV replicates in human fibroblasts.
-
Stability
CMV Pp150 protein although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
CMV Pp65 antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of CMV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of CMV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
CMV Pp150 was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
Zika NS1 Paired AntibodyDescription:
Mouse Anti Zika NS1 Paired
Product # :
ANT-008Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Zika NS1 conjugation antibody and Zika NS1 capture antibody are used to develop rapid test for Zika NS1 rapid test. Please note that when ordering for example: 100µg antibody we ship 50µg from each of the antibodies (100µg in total).
Formulation
* Zika NS1 gold conjugation antibody in PBS, 10mg BSA/ml & 0.1% Sodium Nitrate.
* Zika NS1 capture antibody in PBS, 10mg BSA/ml & 0.1% Sodium Nitrate.Purity
Greater than 95%.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Zika virus (ZIKV) belongs to the family Flaviviridae and the genus Flavivirus, it is transmitted by daytime-active Aedes mosquitoes, such as A. aegypti and A. albopictus. The Zika virus is related to the dengue, yellow fever, Japanese encephalitis, and West Nile viruses. Much like the other flaviviruses, Zika virus is enveloped and icosahedral and has a nonsegmented, single-stranded, positive-sense RNA genome. Zika fever is an infection, which often causes no symptoms or only mild ones, like a mild form of dengue fever, and it is treated by rest. As of February 2016, there has been mounting evidence that Zika fever in pregnant women can cause abnormal brain development in their fetuses by mother-to-child transmission, which may result in miscarriage or microcephaly, however it is not yet known whether Zika virus causes microcephaly. Furthermore, a connection has been established with neurologic conditions in infected adults, including Guillain–Barre syndrome.
-
Physical Appearance
2 vials of sterile filtered clear colorless solution.
-
Stability
Zika antibody although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA). Please prevent freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Applications
Lateral flow immunoassay.
-
Type
Mouse antibody Monoclonal.
-
Purification Method
Purified monoclonal IgG by protein A chromatography.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
Apolipoprotein A1Description:
Apolipoprotein A-I Human
Apolipoprotein A-I, Apo-AI, ApoA-I, APOA1, MGC117399.
Product # :
CYT-037Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
APOA1 Human isolated from Human HDL is a single, glycosylated, polypeptide chain having a molecular mass of 28.3kDa. APOA1 is purified using delipidation and gel permeation chromatographic technique.
Source
Human HDL.
Formulation
The APOA1 1mg/ml solution contains 10mM Ammonium Bicarbonate at pH7.4.
Purity
Greater than 95.0% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
APOA1 (Apolipoprotein A-1) is a human protein with a specific role in lipid metabolism being the main protein component of HDL in the plasma. APOA1 promotes cholesterol efflux from tissues to the liver for excretion. Furthermore, APOA1 is a cofactor for LCAT, which is responsible for the formation of most plasma cholesteryl esters. In addition, APOA1 activates spermatozoa motility as part of the SPAP complex. The APOA1 gene is strongly linked with two other apolipoprotein genes on chromosome 11. Defects in the APOA1 gene are linked to HDL deficiency including Tangier disease, and with systemic non-neuropathic amyloidosis. High levels of APOA1 are linked to the manifestation of asthma and atopy.
-
Synonyms
Apolipoprotein A-I, Apo-AI, ApoA-I, APOA1, MGC117399.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered colorless solution.
-
Stability
APOA1 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. For long term storage it is recommended to add a carrier protein (0.1% HSA or BSA).Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Background
What is the molecular weight/Mw of APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein?
APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein has a total Mw of 28.3kDa.
What is the source or expression system of APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein?
Human HDL.
What is the Purity of APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein?
APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein is >95% pure as determined by SDS-PAGE.
What is the Biological Activity of APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein?
The biological functionality of APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein will be determined in the future.
What applications can APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein be used in?
APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein can probably be used in western blot, ELISA and Lateral Flow.
What is the endotoxin level for APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein?
The endotoxin level is minimal, APOLIPOPROTEIN A1 Protein was purified using conventional chromatography techniques.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HIV-1 gp41 Long, HRPDescription:
HIV-1 gp41 Long Recombinant, HRP Labeled
Product # :
HIV-120Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived HRP Labeled protein contains HIV immunodominant regions from HIV-I gp41 and is fused to beta-galactosidase (114 kDa) at the N-terminus.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
8M urea, 20mM Tris-HCl pH 8.0, 10mM b-mercaptoethanol.
Purity
Greater than 95.0% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is a retrovirusthat can lead to a condition in which the immune systembegins to fail, leading to opportunistic infections. HIV primarily infects vital cells in the humanimmune systemsuch as helper T cells(specifically CD4+ T cells), macrophagesand dendritic cells. HIV infection leads to low levels of CD4+ T cells through three main mechanisms: firstly, direct viral killing of infected cells; secondly, increased rates of apoptosisin infected cells; and thirdly, killing of infected CD4+ T cells by CD8 cytotoxic lymphocytesthat recognize infected cells. When CD4+ T cell numbers decline below a critical level, cell-mediated immunityis lost, and the body becomes progressively more susceptible to opportunistic infections. HIV was classified as a member of the genus Lentivirus, part of the family of Retroviridae. Lentiviruses have many common morphologies and biological properties. Many species are infected by lentiviruses, which are characteristically responsible for long-duration illnesses with a long incubation period. Lentiviruses are transmitted as single-stranded, positive-sense, enveloped RNA viruses. Upon entry of the target cell, the viral RNA genomeis converted to double-stranded DNAby a virally encoded reverse transcriptasethat is present in the virus particle. This viral DNA is then integrated into the cellular DNA by a virally encoded integraseso that the genome can be transcribed. Once the virus has infected the cell, two pathways are possible: either the virus becomes latentand the infected cell continues to function, or the virus becomes active and replicates, and a large number of virus particles are liberated that can then infect other cells.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered colorless clear solution.
-
Stability
HIV-1 gp41 Long HRP although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with HIV positive serum.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
MSP1 AntibodyDescription:
Malaria Falciparum MSP1 , antibody
Product # :
ANT-792Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Merozoite surface antigen is a protein located on the outside of the merozoite, playing an imperative role in immune reaction. About 55% cases of malaria are infected by Plasmodium falciparum (Pf). Pf MSP1 has to be used with Plasmodium vivax (Pv) together for ELISA and rapid diagnostic test, Plasmodium falciparum and vivax infection takes about 95% of Plasmodium caused infection.
Purification Method: MSP1 Antibody is the purified IgG of mouse monoclonal antibody targeting to merozoite surface protein 1 of Plasmodium falciparum for research.
Formulation
PBS, 0.05% sodium azide and 25mM K2CO3.
Purity
Protein is >90% pure.
Purified by protein A chromatography.
Citations
More Info
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered solution.
-
Stability
Pf. MSP1 although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
ELISA.
-
Background
Mab-Pf-MSP1 is a monoclonal antibody that recognizes the Plasmodium falciparum Merozoite Surface Protein 1 (MSP1), a major surface antigen expressed during the blood stage of malaria infection. It is widely used for immunological assays such as ELISA, Western blotting, immunofluorescence, and studies investigating parasite invasion, MSP1 processing, and malaria vaccine development.
1. What is MSP1 antibody?
Mab-Pf-MSP1 is a purified mouse monoclonal IgG antibody that specifically targets the merozoite surface protein 1 (MSP1) of Plasmodium falciparum.
2. What species is MSP1 antibody derived from?
Mab-Pf-MSP1 is produced in mouse and is supplied as a purified mouse IgG monoclonal antibody.
3. What antigen does Pf-MSP1 antibody recognize?
The antibody specifically recognizes merozoite surface protein 1 (MSP1) from Plasmodium falciparum.
4. Does MSP1 antibody cross-react with Plasmodium vivax MSP1?
No. Mab-Pf-MSP1 has no cross-reactivity with merozoite surface protein 1 (MSP1) from Plasmodium vivax.
5. What is the format of MSP1 antibody?
The antibody is supplied as purified IgG in liquid form, making it ready for use or further dilution.
6. How is MSP1 antibody purified?
The antibody is purified from mouse ascites fluid using Protein A chromatography and has a purity greater than 90%.
7. What is the concentration of MSP1 antibody?
Pf-MSP1 antibody is supplied at a concentration that ranges between 0.5mg-2mg/mL
8. What buffer is MSP1 antibody supplied in?
The antibody is provided in PBS containing 25 mM potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃).
9. Does MSP1 antibody contain a preservative?
Yes. The formulation contains 0.05% sodium azide as a preservative.
10. What applications is MSP1 antibody recommended for?
MSP1 antibody is recommended for ELISA applications and is suggested to be diluted more than 1:750 for indirect ELISA.
11. What dilution is recommended for indirect ELISA?
For indirect ELISA, a dilution greater than 1:750 is recommended. Users may optimize the dilution depending on their assay conditions.
12. How should MSP1 antibody be stored?
Store the antibody at 4°C for short-term use. For long-term storage, keep it at −20°C.
13. Why should the vial be centrifuged before opening?
The vial should be centrifuged before opening to ensure complete recovery of the contents and minimize product loss.
14. What is the purity of MSP1 Antibody?
The antibody has a purity of greater than 90%, as determined following Protein A chromatography purification.
15. Is MSP1 antibody supplied in liquid or lyophilized form?
Mab-Pf-MSP1 is supplied in liquid form as purified IgG.
16. Can MSP1 antibody be used to distinguish Plasmodium falciparum from Plasmodium vivax?
Yes. Since MSP1 antibody specifically recognizes P. falciparum MSP1 and does not cross-react with P. vivax MSP1, it can be useful in studies requiring species-specific detection.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HBV Pre-SDescription:
Hepatitis B Virus Pre-S Recombinant
Product # :
HBV-231Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Recombinant Hepatitis B Virus Pre-S produced in E.coli is a full length Pre-S of HBV subtype adw2, containing 174 amino acids, having a molecular weight of about 25kDa including a vector sequence and linked with a 6xHis tag at C- terminus.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
Sterile Filtered solution containing PBS, and 25mM K2CO3.
Purity
Protein is >95% pure as determined by 12% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Hepatitis B virus surface gene encodes 3 proteins: small (HBs), middle (MHBs) and large (LHBs) surface protein. These 3 proteins are translated from distinct start codons, however share a common reading frame and stop codon. HBs contains 226 amino acids, it is a major viral envelope component. MHBs has extra 55 amino acids (Pre-S2) located to the N-terminus of HBs, LHBs has an additional 119 amino acids (Pre-S1). Pre-S is a region is comprised of Pre-S1 and S2, Pre-S1 has a vital role in receptor recognition, while Pre-S2 plays a part in translocation of virus into host cell. Clinically, HBV pre-S is linked with HBsAg and HBV DNA copies, which indicates active replication of virus, reduction of pre-S is typically associated with decreased HBV DNA copies, pointing to an improved predictor of treatment. In addition, Pre-S is a potential vaccine under development to enhance currently used HBsAg vaccine.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile Filtered solution.
-
Stability
HBV Pre-S although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
Immunoassay.
-
Purification Method
Purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
T.pallidum p47 (Partial)Description:
Treponema pallidum p47 (Partial) Recombinant
Product # :
TRP-249Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived recombinant protein is fused at the C- terminus with a 6xHis Tag and contains the T.Pallidum p47 immunodominant regions.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
70mM Tris-HCl pH8.0, 50mM NaCl, 50% Glycerol and 1.5M urea.
Purity
Treponema Pallidum protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Treponema pallidum is a gram-negative spirochaete bacterium and is considered to be metabolically crippled. There are at least four known subspecies: T. pallidum pallidum, T. pallidum pertenue, T. pallidum carateum and T. pallidum endemicum. The helical structure of T. pallidum pallidum allows it to move in a corkscrew motion through viscous mediums such as mucus. Treponema pallidum subsp. pallidum has one of the smallest bacterial genomes at 1.14 million base pairs (Mb) and has limited metabolic capabilities, reflecting its adaptation through genome reduction to the rich environment of mammalian tissue.
-
Stability
Treponema Pallidum although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
Treponema Pallidum protein is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of T.Pallidum with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera of T.Pallidum infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
Treponema Pallidum protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HAV VP4-VP2Description:
Hepatitis A Virus VP4-VP2 Recombinant
Product # :
HAV-225Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived 44 kDa recombinant protein fused to a GST tag contains the VP4-VP2 immunodominant regions, amino acids 55-164.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
10mM CBB, pH9.6, 0.1% SDS and 50% glycerol.
Purity
HAV VP4-VP2 protein is >90% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Forty-two antigenic domains were identified across the hepatitis A virus (HAV) polyprotein by using a set of 237 overlapping 20-mer synthetic peptides spanning the entire HAV polyprotein. Nineteen antigenic domains were found within the structural proteins, and 22 were found within the nonstructural proteins, with 1 domain spanning the junction of VP1 and P2A proteins. Five of these domains were considered immunodominant, as judged by both the breadth and the strength of their immunoreactivity. One domain is located within the VP2 protein at position 57-90 aa. A second domain, located at position 767-842 aa, contains the C-terminal part of the VP1 protein and the entire P2A protein. A third domain, located at position 1403-1456 aa, comprises the C-terminal part of the P2C protein and the N-terminal half of the P3A protein. The fourth domain, located at position 1500-1519 aa, includes almost the entire P3B, and the last domain, located at position 1719-1764 aa, contains the C-terminal region of the P3C protein and the N-terminal region of the P3D protein. Four of the five most immunoreactive domains are derived from small HAV proteins and/or encompass protein cleavage sites separating different HAV proteins.
-
Stability
HAV VP4-VP2 protein although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HAV VP4-VP2 antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HAV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera HAV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HAV VP4-VP2 Protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
Dengue Polyvalent ELISADescription:
Polyvalent Dengue Antigen-I for ELISA Recombinant
Product # :
DEN-027Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- source
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
Polyvalent dengue antigens are 18kDa proteins containing subtype 1,2,3 and 4 and each of them has equal amount protein. They are a new group of antigens specifically designed for ELISA assay. All the recombinant peptides are fused with a 6xHis Tag. Polyvalent dengue is purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
Source
Escherichia Coli.
Formulation
Phosphate buffered saline, pH-9.4 and 25mM K₂CO₃.
Purity
Protein is >95% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Caused by one of four closely related virus serotypes of the genus Flavivirus, family Flaviviridae, each serotype is sufficiently different that there is no cross-protection and epidemics caused by multiple serotypes (hyperendemicity) can occur. In cell culture experiments and mice Morpholino antisense oligos have shown specific activity against Dengue virus.
-
Physical Appearance
Sterile filtered colorless solution.
-
Stability
Polyvalent dengue Recombinant although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.
- View Data Sheet
Name :
HAV P2CDescription:
Hepatitis A Virus P2C Recombinant
Product # :
HAV-229Price :
Quantity :
Shipping Method :
Shipped with Ice Packs
More Info
- description
- formulation
- purity
- More Info
- Citations
Description
The E.Coli derived recombinant 38.5 kDa protein contains the P2C immunodominant regions, amino acids 1121-1234.
Formulation
10mM CBB, pH9.6, 0.1% SDS and 50% glycerol.
Purity
Protein is >90% pure as determined by 10% PAGE (coomassie staining).
Citations
More Info
-
Introduction
Forty-two antigenic domains were identified across the hepatitis A virus (HAV) polyprotein by using a set of 237 overlapping 20-mer synthetic peptides spanning the entire HAV polyprotein. Nineteen antigenic domains were found within the structural proteins, and 22 were found within the nonstructural proteins, with 1 domain spanning the junction of VP1 and P2A proteins. Five of these domains were considered immunodominant, as judged by both the breadth and the strength of their immunoreactivity. One domain is located within the VP2 protein at position 57-90 aa. A second domain, located at position 767-842 aa, contains the C-terminal part of the VP1 protein and the entire P2A protein. A third domain, located at position 1403-1456 aa, comprises the C-terminal part of the P2C protein and the N-terminal half of the P3A protein. The fourth domain, located at position 1500-1519 aa, includes almost the entire P3B, and the last domain, located at position 1719-1764 aa, contains the C-terminal region of the P3C protein and the N-terminal region of the P3D protein. Four of the five most immunoreactive domains are derived from small HAV proteins and/or encompass protein cleavage sites separating different HAV proteins.
-
Stability
HAV P2C protein although stable at 4°C for 1 week, should be stored below -18°C. Please prevent freeze thaw cycles.
-
Applications
HAV P2C antigen is suitable for ELISA and Western blots, excellent antigen for detection of HAV with minimal specificity problems.
-
Specificity
Immunoreactive with sera HAV-infected individuals.
-
Purification Method
HAV P2C protein was purified by proprietary chromatographic technique.
ProSpec's products are furnished for LABORATORY RESEARCH USE ONLY. The product may not be used as drugs, agricultural or pesticidal products, food additives or household chemicals.